... working      as a team



                                              THE PRESS PERFORMANCE OF THE WEEK

A round-up of Vale League games is published in the York Press each Thursday.

Each report includes a 'Performance of the Week' - a scheme which is in its 12th year in 2019.  

2019 Winners

Week 1: Dan Robinson  9-34 for Burn II

Week 2:  Max Wilson  98 for Dunnington

Week 3: Taylor Stanton 100no for Stamford Bridge

Week 4:  Liam Serginson 137no for Pocklington

Week 5: Angus Bindloss 111no for Bishopthorpe

Week 6: Fred Smythe 106no for Thixendale and Mark Dwyer 106no for Ovington 

Week 7: Hugo Southern 5-25 for Wheldrake

Week 8: Max Thomas 77no and 6-9 for Bolton Percy

Week 9: Lewis Clark 4-28 and 48no for Clifton Alliance

Week 10: Danny Crockford 9-3 in five overs, including a hat-trick, for Thorpe Willoughby

Week 11:  Alex Jubb 122 and a maiden century for Stamford Bridge

Week 12:  Sessay’s teenage debutant Archie Powell for as five-wicket haul and 46no

Week 13: Bob Brown of Thixendale with 47no and 4-40 in the HPH Cup semi final

Week 14: Matthew Phillips of Clifton Alliance for his match winning innings of 81 not out 

Week 15: Dunnington spinner Ed Millington for his devasting 7-23 spell

Week 16: Rob Slater for his 5-16 in helping Clifton Alliance II to an unlikely win having been bowled out cheaply 

Week 17: Shared between Harry Paver's maiden ton (105) for Dunnington and Thixendale’s Kev Wallis (7-40).




 






























2018 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 28:
Steve Drake made a spectacular start to the division one season for Askham Bryan with an unbeaten 141 against Melbourne

WEEK 2
May 5:
Leigh Adamson’s powerful 153 sped Burn to victory against Thixendale in division one

WEEK 3
May 12:
Steve Drake (Askham Bryan) wins his second award of the season for his blistering 176 not out against Ovington in division one

WEEK 4
May 19:
Jacob Stephenson preserved Westow’s 100 per cent winning start to the division one season with an unbeaten 80 and 5-35 against Thixendale

WEEK 5
May 26:
Young Pocklington spinner Henry Sumner wrecked Clifton Alliance II with 6-12 in the Scothern Construction Cup first round

WEEK 6
June 2:
Mark Earle (Westow) launched 11 sixes on his way to an unbeaten 134 against a weakened South Cave & Brantingham in division one

WEEK 7
June 9:
Man-of-the-moment Mark Earle picked up his second successive award after his dazzling 113 for Westow against Burn in division one

WEEK 8
June 17:
Dunnington skipper Steve Jackson’s chanceless unbeaten 114 put Thorpe Willougby II to the sword in division three

WEEK 9
June 23:
Skipper Ray Adamson led Burn II to their biggest-ever total with 125 against Malton & Old Malton in the Scothern Construction Cup

WEEK 10
June 30:
Westow’s Mark Earle blew the Clifton Alliance batting line up away taking 7-37 to keep his side at the top of the league.It was his third award of the season

WEEK 11
July 5:
Ian Scott’s 104 pulled Pocklington out of the mire to record victory against Selby in division three

WEEK 12
July 14:
Youngster Craig Baptist scored an impeccable 89 not out against Selby to keep Sessay on track for the division three title

WEEK 13
July 21:
Matthew Shipley, skipper of champions-elect Westow, led by example with 110 against Ovington in division one

WEEK 14
July 28:
Kelfield’s Matt Walker took 6-23 and hit a rapid 33 to set up victory against Clifton Alliance in division one

WEEK 15
August 4:
Youngster Freddie Hara spun Pocklington to a remarkable victory against Yapham in division three with 6-22

WEEK 16
August 11:
Harry Cruise took 5-49 and struck a rapid 47 to give Burn victory against Kelfield in division one

WEEK 17
August 18:
Burn II bowler Steve Hall returned the best bowling figures of the season with 7-36 against Yapham II in division three

WEEK 18
August 25:
Thirteen-year-old Craig Baptist scored a chanceless 83 not out as Sessay won the division three title by thrashing Pocklington

WEEK 19
September 2:
Jacob Stephenson’s unbeaten 153, was followed by three wickets as the Westow all-rounder dominated Clifton Alliance in division one

WEEK 20
September 8:
No award due to insuffucient games played because of rain


2017 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 22:
Although four centuries were scored in division three, Jamie Wheeler enjoyed a dream debut for Kelfield in division one with his match-winning 90 against Wheldrake

WEEK 2
April 29:
Kelfield’s Craig Lawson produced a stunning all-round display with 108 and 5-34 in an impressive win against Burn in division one

WEEK 3
May 6:
Sam Hinch (Thorpe Willoughby II) cut through Stamford Bridge II in division three with 7-22

WEEK 4

13 May: Brad Keel hit 142, his maiden ton and the highest score in the league this season, for Acomb against Tadcaster Magnet in division three

WEEK 5
20 May:
Thixendale wicketkeeper Nigel French had an excellent day behind the stumps with four catches and a stumping in the Scothern Construction Cup win against Thorpe Willoughby

WEEK 6
May 27:
 Danniyal Qaderbuut enjoyed a dream debut for Bishopthorpe with 80 from 36 balls and 6-28 against Pocklington in division three

WEEK 7
June 3:
Ovington III spinner Iain Kirkup produced the join best bowling figures in the league this season with 7-22 against Yapham

WEEK 8
June 11
:John Askham’s 104 put division three high fliers Acomb in control against Selby


WEEK 9
June 18:
Karl Wallis takes 7-39 to help Thixendale knock first division Stockton & Hopgrove out of the HPH Cup

WEEK 10
June 25:
Stockton & Hopgrove won their first division one game of the season by beating Ben Johnson with skipper Richard Kerrison scoring 92no and taking 4-37

WEEK 11

July 1:Sam Dunn smashed 117 off only 65 balls and took 3-39 as Kelfield beat Melbourne

WEEK 12
July 9:
Harry Griffiths (105) scored his maiden century and took three wickets as Dunnington beat Yapham II in division three

WEEK 13
July 15:
Sam Noble’s 6-20 and 49 runs saw Yapham outplay promotion hopefuls Thorpe Willoughby in division two


WEEK 14
July 22:
All-rounder Jacob Stephenson revived Westow’s division one title hopes by scoring 74 and taking 6-34 against Askham Bryan


WEEK 15
July 29:
Thixendale’s Joe Robinson smashed the season’s highest individual score as he clubbed 178 against Thorpe Willoughby in division two


WEEK 16
August 5:
Craig Nicoll kept Ovington on course for the division one title with a scorching 113 not out against Askham Bryan


WEEK 17
August 12:
Dave Fearn’s figures of 12-5-12-6 earned Wheldrake a welcome win against Askham Bryan in division one

WEEK 18
August 19: Thixendale skipper Simon Walgate took his side to the cusp of promotion from division two after smashing 154 against nearest rivals Ovington II

WEEK 19
August 26:
Bowler Ben Busby put in a possible division one title-saving performance for Ovington with figures of 11-8-9-5 to skittle Wheldrake


WEEK 20
September 2:
Ben Shingles took 7-9 in 4.2 overs to earn Melbourne victory against Kelfield in division one


2016 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 23:
 Mark Earle ensured Westow got off to a flying start in division one by hitting 80 and taking 4-28 against Stockton & Hopgrove

WEEK 2
April 30:
Welcome back… Acomb bowler Faharath Ansar  in his first game for a year, took a match-winning 6-32 against Malton & Old Malton in division two

WEEK 3
May 7:
Rob Webster’s 82 for Burn enabled his division one side to come out on top in a run fest at Westow 

WEEK 4
May 14:
South Cave & Brantingham skipper Simon Patchett scored 104 against Askham Bryan in division two  

WEEK 5

May 21: Pete Kelly (Ovington) clubbed an unbeaten 116 against South Cave & Brantingham in the HPH Cup first round

WEEK 6
May 28:
Westow’s Mark Earle wins the award for the second time this season thanks to his 104 and figures of 6-4-5-4 against Melbourne in division one

WEEK 7
June 5:
Henry Harrison, aged 18, produced a stunning all-round display with 7-12 and 52 to see Thixendale sweep aside Burn II in the first round of the Scothern Construction Cup. 

WEEK 8

June 11: Adam Smith (Yapham) toppled division three leaders Thixendale with a superb 109.

WEEK 9
June 18:
Scott Clapham of Bishopthorpe smashed 129 from just 81 deliveries against Kelfield in the HPH Cup

WEEK 10
June 25
: Pete Eastwood included two hat-tricks in his 7-5 for Pocklington against Ovington III in division four.

WEEK 11
July 2:
David Howard (Hemingbrough) hit 71, took 5-19, held a key catch and won the division two game against Ovington II with a run out.

WEEK 12
July 9:
Kelfield all-rounder Sam Dunn’s 67, two catches and 4-55 won the game against division one leaders Bishopthorpe and opened up the title race

WEEK 13
July 16
: Parag Mohite (Askham Bryan) for his scorching 144 and 4-44 against Ovington II in division two

WEEK 14
July 24:
 Joe Moore cracked a Yapham club record for the Vale League with his 156 from 115 balls against Bishopthorpe II in division three

WEEK 15
July 30:
Jordan Leybourne took four wickets in an over on his way to 6-35 as Thorpe Willoughby II successfully defended a meagre total of 64 against Tadcaster Magnet in division four

WEEK 16
August 6: 
Joe Robinson (Thixendale) smashed128 in the division four promotion battle with Yapham

WEEK 17
August 13: 
Under-13 bowler Henry Kay had a dream debut for Yapham II in division four with figures of 8-5-8-7 against Dunnington

WEEK 18
August 20:
 South Cave & Brantingham's Simon Patchett scored 106 in the win against Stillingfleet in division two

WEEK 19
August 27:
No award was made as only three games beat the weather



2015 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 25:
Teenage bowler Benedict Tomlinson’s 8-20 for Thorp Arch & Boston Spa against Tadcaster Magnet in division four

WEEK 2

May 2: Westow's Andrew Welford struck an unbeaten 108 against Askham Bryan in division two

WEEK 3

May 9: Experience bowler John Kitson (Thorp Arch & Boston Spa) overwhelmed Yapham II's young line-up with 6-7 in division four

WEEK 4

May 16: Yapham skipper Dan Edwards' career-best figures of 12-8-9-7 destroyed Thorpe Willoughby in division three

WEEK 5

May 23: Another Yapham player takes the honours. This time its Carl Brewer who hit 141 against Ovington II in the Scothern Construction Cup

WEEK 6

May 30: Thorpe Willoughby's Andy Green blasted 120no of his side's 163 against Burton Salmon in division three

WEEK 7

June 6: Master blaster AJ Clarke's amazing 151 not out saw North Cave pull off an unlikely win against Ovington in division one

WEEK 8

June 13: Thirteen-year-old Guy Scothern, in only his second appearance for Thixendale in division four, took 5-31 in 9.3 overs against Selby II

WEEK 9

June 20: Paul Johnson smacked 144 for Stillingfleet off 122 balls to send his side through to the next round of the Guy Mitchell Cup at the expense of Clifton Alliance

WEEK 10

June 27: Leg spinner Thomas Brown celebrated his 13th birthday in style with 6-16 for Acomb against Thorpe Willoughby in division three

WEEK 11

July 4: Youngster Ralph Sinclair (91) scored his maiden half century to earn Ovington II a second division victory against Hemingbrough

WEEK 12

July 11: Fulfordgate's Alan Baldock almost single-handedly beat Stockton & Hopgrove in a tight division one game, scoring 87, taking 5-44 and holding two catches

WEEK 13

July 18: On a day laden with centuries, Ovington's Craig Nicoll topped the lot, smashing an unbeaten 248 against Stockton & Hopgrove in division one game, scoring 87, the highest individual innings ever scored in the history of the Vale League

WEEK 14

July 25: Danny Crockford's career-best 8-29 earned division three side Thorpe Willoughby bragging rights over near-neighbours Selby

WEEK 15

August 1: Stuart Ross of Heworth II produced the season's best bowling analysis with 12-6-15-8 against Selby II in division four

WEEK 16

August 8: Jon Beech's 6-24 saw Acomb topple division three leaders Yapham

WEEK 17

August 16: Jamie Wheeler struck a superb unbeaten 145 as Clifton Alliance defeated Askham Bryan in division two

WEEK 18
August 23
: Selby’s Kevin Lund claimed a hat-trick in his great returnof 6-2-6-6 against Pocklington in division three

WEEK 19
August 31:
The Prendergast Memorial Cup final was illuminated by a maiden century by Ovington II teenager Will Osbourne (104no) against Thorpe Willoughby II

WEEK 20
September 5:
Richard Marshall (Clifton Alliance) pulled off the rare feat of a century and 'five-for' with an unbeaten 114 and 5-22 against Heworth in division two

2014 WINNERS

WEEK 1

April 26 and 27:
Giles Smith smashed a quickfire 92 for Stockton & Hopgrove but could not prevent North Cave from claiming a division one victory

WEEK 2

May 3 and 4:
Steve Miller’s power-packed 112 not out for North Duffield against Burn in division one

WEEK 3

May 10 and 11:
No award as very few games were played because of rain

WEEK 4

May 17 and 18:
Phil Johnson's 126 for Stillingfleet which put Selby to the sword in division two

WEEK 5
May 24 and 25:
No award as only one game was played because of rain

WEEK 6
May 31 and June 1:
Consistent Pocklington bowler Pete Eastwood decimated Selby II with figures of 12-4-19-6 in division four

WEEK 7
June 7 and 8:
For the third time in this soggy season no award was made as only a handful of games were played because of rain and waterlogging

WEEK 8
June 14 and 15:
Deadly accurate Les Fearn included a hat-trick and claimed five all-bowled victims in his figures of 12-5-8-5 for Wheldrake against Yapham in division three

WEEK 9
June 21 and 22:
North Cave's Mike Stellings destroyed neighbours South Cave & Brantingham in the Guy Mitchell Cup with a stunning analysis of 10-5-11-7

WEEK 10
June 28 and 29:
Clifton Alliance's 14-year-old Joe Kilvington opened the bowling aganst cross-city rivals Heworth in division two and was rewarded with a 7-58 haul.

WEEK 11
July 5 and 6:
Burn all-rounder Dan Montgomery’s unbeaten 110 and 5-39 against division one rivals Fulfordgate

WEEK 12
July 12 and 13:
Mark Earle (Westow) smashed 213, the second highest score in the league's history, against Heworth in division two

WEEK 13
July 19 and 20:
No award was made as only one match was completed during a thunderstorm-hit weekend

WEEK 14
July 26 and 27:
Teenager Jake Atkinson (107) for his first century in senior cricket for Clifton Alliance against Hirst Courtney in division two

WEEK 15
August 2 and 3:
Dan Littlewood (Acomb) smashed 126 not out against Bishopthorpe II in division three - the second highest individual innings in the league this season

WEEK 16
August 9 and 10:
Batting with a runner, Swaminathan Thiagarajan (Malton & Old Malton II) struck an unbeaten 114 against Pocklington in division four

WEEK 17
August 16 and 17:
Sam Davies (Bishopthorpe II) struck a 71-ball 105 v Malton & Old Malton II in division three

WEEK 18
August 23, 24 and 25:
Paul Hesletine (Selby) 92 v Clifton Alliance in division two

WEEK 19
August 30 and 31:
Ninteen-year-old Will Rymer joined an elite band of double centurions when he blasted 208 against Thorpe Willoughby II in division four

WEEK 20
August 6 and 7:
In a race against the weather, Brian Underwood's figures of 6.2-1-11-6 saw Selby skittled in quick order as Melbourne wrapped up the division two title

WEEK 21
August 13:
 Nick Lock produced the best figures of the season by any Vale League bowler with 7-4 for Malton & Old Malton against Acomb in division three 


2013 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 27 and 28:
Veteran Roy Atkinson (102no) for his maiden century as Copmanthorpe smashed Malton & Old Malton in division three

WEEK 2
May 4, 5 and 6:
Chris Fryer grabbed 7-27 as Stockton & Hopgrove beat Burn in division one, pipping team-mate Giles Smith who hit a century 

WEEK 3
May 11 and 12:
Giles Smith (Stockton & Hopgrove) was unlucky not to win last week’s award with a century but gets it this time with an unbeaten131 at Bishopthorpe in division one

WEEK 4
May 18 and 19:
Ian Hall made a big impact on his first game of the season for division four leaders Askham Bryan II, his 6-32 clinching victory against Stamford Bridge

WEEK 5
May 25:
Scott Clapham (Bishopthorpe) achieved the rare feat of a century in a cup game, his 102 coming against fellow first division side Fulfordgate in the HPH Cup first round

WEEK 6
June 1:
Harry Sheppeard, aged 13, took an astonishing 9-33 for Heworth II against Dunnington in division four but still ended up on the losing side

WEEK 7
June 8:
Teenager Mark Shipley (Westow) scored his maiden century, 105, to inflict a first defeat of the season on division two leaders Clifton Alliance

WEEK 8
June 15:
It was too close to call. Division Two batsmen Josh Harrison (Clifton Alliance) and Paul Johnson (North Duffield) both scored 136 not out against Wheldrake and Heworth respectively so win the award jointly

WEEK 9
June 22:
Stillingfleet club secretary Chris Woodfine snared a match-winning 6-30 as his side edged out Ovington II in the second round of the Prendergast Memorial Trophy

WEEK 10
June 29:
Dunnington teenager Josh Archer's 6-16 against Burton Salmon in division four included the amazing feat of five wickets in five balls

WEEK 11
July 6:
Will Huffer, aged 14, scored his maiden century in style, smashing 150 not out in Heworth's division four win against Stamford Bridge

WEEK 12
July 13: On a weekend of relentless heat, onbly one batsman had the staying power to score a century - Stuart Watson (103no) for Bishopthorpe II v Askham Bryan II in division four

WEEK 13
July 20:
Matt Durkin's punishing 173 not out for Stockton & Hopgrove against Burn was easily the bigest individual score in division one this season

WEEK 14
July 27:
Phil Johnson's stunning 7-14 swept Stillingfleet to an unlikely 22-run win against Acomb in division two after his side were bowled out for 80. He scored 30 of those runs, the highest score in a bowler-dominated game

WEEK 15
August 3:
Mark Fairey (Yapham) scored 119 not out in the big win aganst Burn II in division four

WEEK 16
August 10:
Three weeks after winning the award, in-form Matt Durkin (Stockton & Hopgrove) hammered out another superb century, scoring an unbeaten 153 against Hirst Courtney

WEEK 17
August 17:
Nasar Mahmood (Selby II) put Thorpe Willoughby II to the sword in division five with his 217, the highest individual score recorded in the league's history 

WEEK 18
August 24:
Mark Earle’s 8-9 for Westow against division two leaders Thixendale was the clear stand-out performance

WEEK 19
September 1:
Nigel Emery’s 167 for Hirst Courtney II v Selby II in division five is one of the biggest individual scores of the summer

WEEK 20
September 7:
Simon Cooke's 119 for Clifton Alliance against Heworth will be some consolation for missing out on promotion from division two

2012 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 28 and 29:
No award as only one match was played.

WEEK 2
May 5:
North Cave's James Ferguson for his unbeaten 148 against Hemingbrough in division one

WEEK 3
May 12:
Rob Page (North Cave) for his century and 6-17 against Burn in division one

WEEK 4
May 19:
Hemingbrough's Matty Clark showed his all-round skills with 60 and 6-27 against Burn in division one

WEEK 5
May 26:
Graham Parker followed his unbeaten 36 for Burn with 6-6 in the HPH Cup win against Askham Bryan

WEEK 6
June: 2:
Scott Clapham hit 115 – his first century – in Bishopthorpe’s big win over Wheldrake, moving from 50 to 100 in only 22 balls

WEEK 7
June: 10:
Ray Adamson for his stylish unbeaten 92 for Burn II in their division four game at Acomb

WEEK 8
June 17: Teenager Liam Hancey who sped Fulfordgate to victory with an unbeaten 62 in the division two top-of-the table clash with Ben Johnson

WEEK 9
June 24: Leigh Adamson’s 93 for Burn against Hemingbrough in the HPH Cup was easily the biggest individual score of the weekend

WEEK 10
June 30: Dan Collins of Selby produced the best bowling figures to date this season with 7-10 against York RI in division two

WEEK 11
July 7 and 8: There was no award because of the low number of games played because of waterlogged pitches

WEEK 12
July 14: Westow's Mark Earle joined a select band of Vale players who have scored a century and taken 'five-for' in a game. He hit 102 and took 5-18 in the division two game against Kelfield

WEEK 13
July 21:
Norman Elliott’s dissection of the Wheldrake II bowling in division four. His unbeaten 173 is among the Vale League’s highest innings

WEEK 14
July 28: Craig Lawson (Hirst Courtney) produced the best bowling figures in the top flight - and only the second seven-wicket haul all season - with his 7-19 against Wheldrake

WEEK 15
August 4:
Steve Miller smashed an unbeaten 113 for North Duffield against York in division three

WEEK 16
August 11:
Bishopthorpe bowler Scott Reeves (7-11) was near unplayable as the division one leaders routed Wheldrake

WEEK 17
August 18:
Barry Steel (Ovington) was unlucky not to get the award the previous week after scoring a century, but he gets the accolade this time for his unbeaten 95 and 3-29 against Wheldrake in division one

WEEK 18
August 25: Dave Brummitt (Ovington) grabbed 6-30 in defeat against Copmanthorpe in division one

WEEK 19
September 1: Paul Johnson (North Duffield) smashed his way to the second highest innings of the season - 152 - against Thixendale in division three

WEEK 20
September 8:
Seventeen-year-old Sam Davies (Bishopthorpe II) powered to his maiden century, scoring 105 against Acomb in division four. His previous best was just 46.

2011
WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 23:
Neil Metcalfe’s 75 and 5-36 for Ovington against Askham Bryan in division two on the opening day of the season. Metcalfe certainly seems to enjoy opening day games - he also won the award on the first day of the 2010 season.

WEEK 2
April 30:
Former Drax Power Young Player of the Year Adam Prescott’s 88 not out and 5-31 for Burn against division one champions Hemingbrough

WEEK 3
May 7:
Jamie Agnew (Ben Johnson) for his half-century and 6-35 against first division rivals Clifton Alliance.

WEEK 4
May 14:
In his first game for two years, Jed Vale (Pocklington) smashed an unbeaten 117 against Dunnington in division five

WEEK 5
May 21: In a cup weekend laced with some dazzling individual performances, Brian Howard's unbeaten 154 for Hirst Courtney against Acomb in the Scothern Construction Cup topped the lot. It is thought to be the highest score by anyone in a Vale League cup game.

WEEK 6
May 28: Jake Wild's 7-19 in 11 overs for Thorpe Willoughby II against Yapham in division five included four wicket maidens.

WEEK 7
June 4: Eighteen-year-old Joe Robinson came in against Stillingfleet with Thixendale 74-6, hit his first delivery for four and was still at the crease at tea having amassed 157 not out. Thixendale won the division three encounter by 24 runs.

WEEK 8
June 11: Danny Cameron’s quickfire 111, which included 19 boundaries and two sixes, helped propel division three leaders York RI to a season's best total of 339-7 against Goole.

WEEK 9
June 18: Rob Daniel, who scored an imposing 130 in Woodhouse Grange's Prendergast Memorial Cup win at Welton & Brough.

WEEK 10
June 26: After recent heavy rain, bowlers generally dominated, but teenager Rory Watson hit a dazzling 90 for Bishopthorpe II against Huntington in division four before opening the bowling with a terrific seven-over spell for 1-11.

WEEK 11
July 2: Richard Carden’s 7-34 for Hirst Courtney against Kelfield in division two represented one of the best bowling performances of the season

WEEK 12
July 9: The experienced John Patrick (7-22) led North Duffield’s rout of Goole Town in division three

WEEK 13
July 16: On a bowler dominated rain-lashed day which reduced the number of games, Bishopthorpe’s Ian Holmes (5-13) blew away division one title rivals Copmanthorpe in an astonishing match

WEEK 14
July 23: Josh Barrett's analysis of 8-5-12-7 for Stockton & Hopgrove effectively settled their first division clash with Barmby Moor

WEEK 15
July 30: In a weekend graced with outstanding performances, Hemingbrough skippper Matty Clark's innings of 174 against Wheldrake equalled the best-ever in the first division

WEEK 16
August 6: Jake Wild (100no) for Thorpe Willoughby II v Askham Bryan II in division five

WEEK 17
August 13: Run machine Matty Clark (Hemingbrough) for his record-busting 211no - the first double century in the league's history - in the crushing division one win against Clifton Alliance

WEEK 18
August 20: Drax all-rounder Matthew Torn was the match-winer at Tadcaster Magnet in division five with an innings of 85 and bowling figures of 10.2-3-19-5

WEEK 19
August 27: On a wet weekend dominated by bowlers, Kevin Lund's 5-11 from nine overs against Thorpe Willoughby II saw Selby II move off the bottom of division five

WEEK 20
September 3: For the first time ever, the award is shared. On the final day of the season two bowlers took the only eight-wicket hauls of the campaign – Pete Eastwood's 8-14 for Pocklington v Yapham in division five and Granville North for his 8-18, a catch and a run out for Hemingbrough II v York in division four.


2010 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 24:
Neil Metcalfe’s classy 158 not out for Ovington v North Duffield in division two
 
WEEK 2
May 1:
Ovington II all-rounder Craig Theaker included a hat-trick in his 4-26 to back up his match top score of 60 against Burton Salmon in division four

WEEK 3
May 8:
Former England rugby union international Ray Adamson’s scored an unbeaten 99 for Burn against Heworth in division one 

WEEK 4
May 15:
Tom Young (Welton & Brough) who took 7-51 in a division three encounter against Bishopthorpe II

WEEK 5
May 22:
Highly-rated Ryan Partington (Copmanthorpe) for his 109 against Kelfield in the HPH Cup

WEEK 6
May 29:
Jim Dawson’s 6-10 for Malton & Old Malton against Burton Salmon in division four

WEEK 7

June 5: Joe Lee certainly made an impact in his first game for ten months for Askham Bryan II, blasting 137 and taking 5-47 against York RI in division four

WEEK 8
June 12:
Gary Walker’s 8-11 for York RI - the best bowling return of the season to date - v Wheldrake II in division four

WEEK 9
June 19:
Paul Thornton, of Askham Bryan II, who hit 84 runs and took 5-23 v Pocklington in the Premier Sports Cup

WEEK 10
June 26:
At the mid-point of the season, Hemingbrough’s skipper Matty Clark kept his side on course for the division title in spectacular fashion – 92 runs in 40 balls, 3-41 and three catches v University of York Staff 

WEEK 11
July 4:
Third division outfit Stillingfleet came unstuck against Welton & Brough all-rounder Mattie Glew who scored 68 not out and took 5-30

WEEK 12
July 11:
Nic Hindle (Clifton Alliance) for his unbeaten 150 against Wheldrake in division one

WEEK 13
July 17:
Scott Reeves (Bishopthorpe) hit an unbeaten 128 and a took couple of wickets against first division neighbours Copmanthorpe 

WEEK 14
July 24:
The prolific Brian Howard (Hirst Courtney) whose 107 against Thixendale was his third division three century in a row

WEEK 15
August 1:
Tom Collins scored an astonishing 150 not out in a thrilling HPH Cup final against Burn which was settled by the final delivery. 

WEEK 16
August 7:
One of division two's most consistent batsmen Phil Smith (Kelfield) may find the award some compensation after his 150no and 3-51 in defeat against Selby

WEEK 17
August 14:
Phil Jackson’s unbeaten 62 and 5-22 for Copmanthorpe II against Pocklington in division four

WEEK 18
August 21:
Ian Holmes, of Bishopthorpe, continued his fine summer in the top division with 7-39 in defeat against Barmby Moor

WEEK 19
August 28:
Heworth II regular Perwez Ahkter came close to joining an elite band of bowlers with dazzling figures of 9-18 against Huntington in division four 

WEEK 20
September 4:
Nigel Emery amassed 175 as division three champions Hirst Courtney routed Thorpe Willoughby. It was a club record, beating the previous best of 150 by groundsman Dave Howsam set about 25 years ago. 


2009 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 25:
Ian Underwood (Melbourne) 103 not out and 5-4 v Thorpe Willoughby, division three 

WEEK 2
May 2:
Askham Bryan's David Knight wacked a rapid 120 v Heworth in division two

WEEK 3
May 9:
Paul Thornton, of Askham Bryan II, grabbed 8-33 v Thorpe Willoughby II in division five

WEEK 4
May 16:
The experienced John Traves took 7-17 for Copmanthorpe II against Heworth II in division four 

WEEK 5
May 23:
Pocklington's Elliott Newby (Pocklington) hit 105 v Stockton & Hopgrove II in their Premier Sports Cup tie

WEEK 6
May 30
: Richard Kerrison, of Stockton & Hopgrove, scored 134no - his maiden ton - v Drax II in division three

WEEK 7
June 6:
Ovington all-rounder Neil Metcalfe for his 7-34 v division two rivals Ben Johnson

WEEK 8
June 13:
Mike Hodgkinson (Askham Bryan II) routed Ovington II in division five with 8-15

WEEK 9
June 20:
Copmanthorpe's Ryan Partington notched an unbeaten 92 against Pocklington in the Premier Sports Cup

WEEK 10
June 27:
James Ferguson, of North Cave stunned Askham Bryan in division two with 80 and 8-12

WEEK 11
July 5:
All-rounder Ben Potter (Ovington II) hit 77 and took 7-56 v Burn II in division five

WEEK 12
July 11:
Barmby Moor's Barry Shepherdson caned the Wheldrake attack for 133 in division one

WEEK 13
July 18:
The talented Afaq Ahmad (University of York Staff) scored 84 not out and took 5-25 v Clifton Alliance in division one

WEEK 14
July 25:
Westow captain Neil Earle led from the front against division two rivals Kelfield with 124

WEEK 15
No award was given on a rain-hit weekend

WEEK 16
August 8:
University of York Staff's master batsmen Afaq Ahmad made 102 against Barmby Moor in division one

WEEK 17 
August 15:
It's that man again. Afaq Ahmad compiles a superb 174 against Drax as University of York Staff close in on the division one title

WEEK 18
August 23:
Graham Haigh (Ovington) for his 8-13 v Acomb in division two

WEEK 19
August 29:
Will Rowe, of Clifton Alliance, takes 7-39 against Drax in division one

WEEK 20
September 5:
With immaculate timing, Stockton & Hopgrove legend Tony Kerrison scores a match-winning 75 for the second team against Thorpe Willoughby II in division five, It was the 66-year-old Warthill farmer's final innings of a career spanning more than 50 years in which he easily topped 30,000 runs, making him the most prolific Vale League batsman ever.


2008 WINNERS

WEEK 1
April 26:
Pocklington youngster Jed Vale got his season off to a flying start with 104 not out against Selby II in division five

WEEK 2
May 4:
Big hitting Darren Hosford (Huntington) smacked 131 v Carlton Towers in division five

WEEK 3
May 10:
Anyone who saw former Leicestershire batsman James Dakin make a rare appearance for Thixendale against Malton & Old Malton in division three at The Gannock will never forget it. His amazing 192 not out is reckoned to be the highest individual innings in the league's history  

WEEK 4
May 17:
Chris Hall (Copmanthorpe) for his 6-16 against Kelfield in division three 

WEEK 5
May 24
: Hemingbrough's Matty Clark took Ovington's attack to the cleaners with 116 in their HPH Cup first round encounter

WEEK 6
May 31:
The consistent Dave Brummitt (Ovington) starred with 7-51 v University of York Staff in division two

WEEK 7
June 7:
In division one, Askham Bryan's Mark Grewer scored 43 and took 6-34 against Burn

WEEK 8
June 15
: Gary Walker (York RI) grabbed 7-19 and hit 45 v Carlton Towers in division five 

WEEK 9
June 21:
The evergreen Martin Reynolds (Ben Johnson) scored exactly 100 not out against Sheriff Hutton in the first round of the Prendergast Memorial Cup, first round 

WEEK 10
June 28:
Askham Bryan II Mike Hodgkinson returned amazing figures of 8-9 against Bishopthorpe II in division four 

WEEK 11
July 5:
Only one match was played so there was no award  

WEEK 12
July 12:
Martin Coyle (Huntington) shone with 77 and 3-13 against Pocklington in division five

WEEK 13
July 19:
Kevin Rich of Selby II struck it rich with 111 against York RI in division five 

WEEK 14
July 26:
Drax all-rounder Steve Smith made 79 not out and took 6-26 against North Duffield in division one

WEEK 15
August 2:
Talented teenager David Knight (Askham Bryan) blitzed Wheldrake with 120 not out in division one 

WEEK 16
August 10:
Clifton Alliance's Rob Thorpe made 71 and took 3-36 in the division two match against Heworth

WEEK 17
August 16:
Selby found Hemingbrough II bowler almost unplayed as he took Glen Crouch 5-25 - including four wickets in four balls - in their division four game 

WEEK 18
August 23:
Fast bowler Adam Prescott (Burn) took 6-34 against Hemingbrough in division one 

WEEK 19
August 30:
Drax II's Brian Knight almost went through the entire Thixendale card in division three, finishing with 9-65 

WEEK 20
September 6:
No award was made as only one game beat the weather

  

 

 

 

 

 

 








Community Web Kit provided free by BT