... working      as a team



DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONS

THIS page features all the champions of each division, year by year. Media officer Martin Jarred has been unable to track down the winners of Section A in 1948. If anyone has this information please contact him via email on media@yorkvale.co.uk

Section A

1934 Stillington

1935 Naburn

1936 Tadcaster XI (West), Naburn (East), Burnholme (North)

1937 Tadcaster XI

1938 Highways Department

1939 Highways Department

War years - not played

1947 Acomb

1948 Kelfield

1949 National Glassworks

1950 Kelfield

1951 National Glassworks

1952 Sheriff Hutton Bridge

1953 Sheriff Hutton Bridge

1954 Fulford

1955 Sheriff Hutton Bridge

1956 Sheriff Hutton Bridge

1957 Sheriff Hutton Bridge

1958 Sheriff Hutton Bridge

1959 Askham Bryan

1960 Alliance

1961 Alne

1962 Askham Bryan

1963 Kelfield

1964 Huby

1965 Crayke

1966 Alliance

1967 Crayke

1968 Crayke

1969 Osbaldwick

1970 Kelfield

1971 Crayke

1972 Crayke

1973 Crayke

1974 Naburn Hospital

1975 Crayke

1976 Crayke

1977 Stockton & Hopgrove

1978 Glassworks

1979 Wistow

Division 1

1980 Glassworks

1981 Stockton & Hopgrove

1982 Heworth

1983 Westow

1984 Westow

1985 Wheldrake

1986 Wheldrak

1987 Heslington

1988 Burythorpe

1989 Burythorpe

1990 Stockton & Hopgrove

1991 Burythorpe

1992 Heslington

1993 Heslington

1994 Heslington

1995 Burythorpe

1996 Aldby Park

1997 Burythorpe

1998 Ovington

1999 Burythorpe

2000 Burythorpe

2001 Burythorpe

2002 Norwich Union

2003 Norwich Union

2004 Norwich Union

2005 Bishopthorpe

2006 Drax
2007 Hemingbrough
2008 Barmby Moor
2009 University of York Staff
2010 Hemingbrough
2011 Copmanthorpe

2012: North Cave

2013: Ovington

2014: North Cave

2015: North Cave

2016: Bishopthorpe

Section B

1934 NMU

1935 Naburn

1936 See Section A

1937 Deighton

1938 Hopgrove

1939 Tadcaster Tower Brewer

War years - not played

1947 Osbaldwick

1948 Not known

1949 Fulford United

1950 Sheriff Hutton Bridge

1951 York Corporation

1952 Yardmasters

1953 Thornton-le-Clay/GPO

1954 Askham Bryan

1955 Southlands

1956 Stockton & Hopgrove

1957 Alliance

1958 Shipton

1959 Askham Bryan

1960 Alne

1961 Huby

1962 Riccall

1963 Fulfordgate

1964 Riccall

1965 Osbaldwick

1966 Alne

1967 Stockton & Hopgrove

1968 Osbaldwick

1969 Huby

1970 Bishopthorpe

1971 Fulfordgate

1972 Rowntrees III

1973 Askham Bryan

1974 Kelfield

1975 Glassworks

1976 Wheldrake

1977 Heworth

1978 Ben Johnson

1979 Wheldrake

Division 2

1980 Stillingfleet

1981 Askham Bryan

1982 Westow

1983 Bishopthorpe

1984 Wilberfoss

1985 Wistow

1986 Burythorpe

1987 Bishopthorpe

1988 Askham Bryan

1989 Copmanthorpe

1990 Barlby

1991 Elvington

1992 North Duffield

1993 Thorpe Willougby

1994 Kelfield

1995 Ben Johnson

1996 Woodhouse Grange

1997 Drax

1998 York

1999 Burn

2000 Ovington

2001 Drax

2002 British Sugar

2003 Tollerton

2004 Burn

2005 Fulfordgate

2006 Hemingbrough

2007 York

2008 Univerity of York Staff

2009: Copmanthorpe

2010: Ben Johnson

2011: Ovington

2012: Fulfordgate

2013: Thixendale

2014: Melbourne

2015: Wheldrake

2016: Askham Bryan


Section C

1961 Riccall

1962 Fulfordgate

1963 Poppleton

1964 Osbaldwick

1965 Stockton & Hopgrove

Division 3

1985 Burythorpe

1986 Ellerton

1987 Bishopthorpe II

1988 Alne

1989 North Duffield

1990 Elvington

1991 Pocklington

1992 Heworth

1993 Wistow

1994 Selby

1995 Woodhouse Grange

1996 Fulfordgate

1997 York

1998 Elvington

1999 Hemingbrough

2000 Clifton Alliance

2001 Copmanthorpe

2002 Hirst United

2003 Burton Salmon

2004 Heworth

2005 Ovington

2006 Barmby Moor

2007 Hirst Courtney

2008 Hemingbrough II

2009 Stockton & Hopgrove

2010 Hirst Courtney

2011 Thorpe Willoughby
2012: Heworth

2013: Melbourne

2014: Wheldrake

2015: Acomb

2016: Thorpe Willoughby


Division 4

1993 Wistow II

1994 Huntington

1995 Hemingbrough

1996 Post Office

1997 Heworth

1998 Hemingbrough

1999 Melbourne

2000 Stillingfleet

2001 Tollerton

2002 Burton Salmon

2003 Drax II

2004 Acomb

2005 Drax II

2006 Melbourne

2007 North Cave

2008 Hemingbrough II

2009 Woodhouse Grange

2010 Malton & Old Malton

2011 York

2012: Goole Town

2013: Hemingbrough II

2014: Burn II

2015: Thixendale

2016: Stamford Bridge

Division 5

2005 Melbourne

2006 Hemingbrough II

2007 Copmanthorpe II

2008 Goole Town

2009 Ovington II

2010 Burn II

2011 South Cave & Brantingham

2012: Yapham

2013: Thorp Arch & Boston Spa

Division Six

2012: Stockton & Hopgrove II

 

 

 








Community Web Kit provided free by BT