... working      as a team



CUP WINNERS

THE Prendergast Cup for the winners of the league’s knockout competition was donated by the Saturday League president, Mr J X Prendergast, and was first played for in 1937.

Since’s the league’s expansion there has been a restructuring of the cup competitions. The HPH Cup is a knockout trophy for the top 16 clubs. Those eliminated in the preliminary or first rounds go into the Guy Mitchell Cup. Guy, a long-standing supporter of the league is the current league president.

The Scothern Construction Cup is for teams finishing the previous season in positions 17 to 33. Teams knocked out in the preliminary or first rounds go into the Prendergast Memorial Trophy.

The BYB Cup, which became the Premier Sports Cup in 2008, is for teams finishing the previous season in positions 34 to 48. Teams knocked out in the preliminary or first rounds go into the Premier Sports Cup.

The Graham Headley Memorial Trophy is named after the man who was a driving force behind the former Aldby Park club and league management committee member who died in 2002. It is for clubs knocked out of the preliminary or first round of the Premier Sports Cup.

The Vale League also ran an Evening League competition from 2002 and 2006.

Below is a list of all known cup winners. If anyone knows who won the Prendergast Cup in 1947, 1949 or 1951 please contact media officer Martin Jarred on media@yorkvale.co.uk

Prendergast Cup
1937: Highways Department
1938: Highways Department

1939: Naburn

1940 - 1946: No competition
1947: Acomb or Osbaldwick

1948: Stockton & Hopgrove
1949: Not known
1950: Poppleton Road Old Boys
1951: York Corporation or LNER Motors
1952: Sheriff Hutton Bridge
1953: Fulford United
1954: Wheldrake
1955: Sheriff Hutton Bridge
1956: Yardmasters
1957: Askham Bryan
1958: Sheriff Hutton Bridge
1959: Stockton & Hopgrove
1960: Kelfield
1961: Askham Bryan
1962: Alliance
1963: Alne
1964: Poppleton
1965: Crayke
1966: Crayke
1967: Heslington
1968: Askham Bryan
1969: Heslington
1970: Kelfield
1971: Crayke
1972: Stockton & Hopgrove
1973: Rowntrees III
1974: Crayke
1975: Askham Bryan
1976: Crayke
1977: Stockton & Hopgrove
1978: Glassworks A
1979: Stockton & Hopgrove
1980: Askham Bryan
1981: Wheldrake
1982: Westow
1983: Glassworks
1984: Westow
1985: Burythorpe
1986: Stockton & Hopgrove
1987: Stockton & Hopgrove
1988: Aldby Park
1989: Burythorpe
1990: Burythorpe
1991: Burythorpe
1992: Aldby Park
1993: Post Office
1994: Selby
1995: Woodhouse Grange
1996: York
1997: Heworth
1998: Copmanthorpe
1999: Hemingbrough
2000: North Duffield

Scothern Construction Cup
2001: Burton Salmon
2002: Askham Bryan
2003: Woodhouse Grange
2004: Acomb
2005: Ben Johnson
2006: Hemingbrough
2007: York University Staff
2008: Westow
2009: North Cave
2010: Stockton & Hopgrove
2011: Hirst Courtney
2012: North Duffield
2013: Melbourne
2014: Bishopthorpe II

2015: Bishopthorpe II

2016: Thixendale

HPH Cup
1993: Burythorpe
1994: Burythorpe
1995: General Accident
1996: Aldby Park
1997: Stockton & Hopgrove
1998: British Sugar
1999: Burythorpe
2000: Burythorpe
2001: Stockton & Hopgrove
2002: Stockton & Hopgrove
2003: Fulfordgate
2004: Drax
2005: North Duffield
2006: Drax
2007: Hemingbrough
2008: Hemingbrough
2009: Barmby Moor
2010: Hemingbrough
2011: North Cave
2012: Hirst Courtney
2013: Bishopthorpe
2014: Bishopthorpe

2015: Ovington

2016: Ovington

Prendergast Memorial Trophy
1979: Naburn Hospital
1980: Ben Johnson
1981: Heslington
1982: Askham Bryan
1983: Askham Bryan
1984: Wheldrake
1985: Wheldrake
1986: Heslington
1987: Burythorpe
1988: Bishopthorpe
1989: Askham Bryan
1990: Westow
1991: Aldby Park
1992: Kelfield
1993: Thixendale
1994: Post Office
1995: Wilberfoss
1996: Elvington
1997: York
1998: Stockton & Hopgrove
1999: Thorpe Willoughby
2000: Clifton Alliance
2001: Tollerton
2002: Ben Johnson
2003: Malton & Norton
2004: York
2005: Woodhouse Grange
2006: Drax II
2007: Thorpe Willoughby
2008: Ben Johnson
2009: Stockton & Hopgrove
2010: Hirst Courtney
2011: North Duffield
2012: Malton & Old Malton
2013: Stillingfleet
2014: Wheldrake

2015: Ovington II

2016: Acomb

Mitchell Sports Cup
1983: Bishopthorpe
1984: Yorkshire General
1985: Wistow
1986: Aldby Park
1987: Bishopthorpe II
1988: Alne
1989: Alne
1990: Stillingfleet
1991: Elvington
1992: North Duffield
1993: Thorpe Willoughby
1994: General Accident
1995: Thorpe Willoughby
1996: Ben Johnson
1997: Askham Bryan
1998: Post Office
1999: CGU
2000: Burn
2001: British Sugar
2002: Copmanthorpe
2003: Drax
2004: North Duffield
2005: Askham Bryan YPO
2006: Askham Bryan YPO
2007: Drax
2008: North Duffield
2009: Drax
2010: Ben Johnson
2011: Burn

2012: Selby
2013: Hemingbrough
2014: North Cave

2015: Melbourne

2016: Westow

BYB Cup
(Then Premier Sports Cup)
2007: Sheriff Hutton
2008: Bishopthorpe II
2009: Welton & Brough
2010: Wheldrake II

Graham Headley Memorial Trophy
2007: Heworth II
2008: Huntington
2009: Thorp Arch & Boston Spa
2010: Ovington II
2011: York
2012: Askham Bryan II

Evening League
2002: Stockton & Hopgrove
2003: Stockton & Hopgrove
2004: British Sugar
2005: Acomb
2006: Copmanthorpe








Community Web Kit provided free by BT