... working      as a team



LATEST RESULTS

WEEK 17

Saturday and Sunday 17/18 August 
  
Division 1 
Kelfield 74 (L Clark 5-29, G Brown 3-28) lost to Clifton Alliance 75-2 (J Gatus 35no) by 8 wkts 
South Cave & Brantingham 157-9 (H Deshmukh 57, K Wallis 7-40) lost to Thixendale 185-8 (R Walker 35, S Walgate 35, J Gillingham 25, A Lucy 3-42) by 28 runs 
Stockton & Hopgrove 105 (R Cockerill 45, J Webster 4-26) lost to Burn 106-4 (B Steward 30, E Clark 35) by 6 wkts 
Yapham 91 (R Hewitt 33, R Miller 3-11) lost to Melbourne 92-5 (J Coupland 42) by 5 wkts 
Askham Bryan 79 (J Woodworth 34, C Buckley 3-13) lost to Ovington 141 (A Dickinson 37, K Smith 5-40) by 52 runs

Division 2 
Hemingbrough 62 (D Mosley 6-32, D Healey 4-5) lost to Stamford Bridge 63-7 (J Pick 6-31) by 3 wkts 
Pocklington 232-8 (M Stables 105, A Wilcock 32no, G Dale 4-36) bt Hirst Courtney 85 (R Williman 5-28, P Powell 3-3) by 147 runs 
Thorpe Willoughby 58-2 (M Cooke 32) beat Sessay 56 (J Leybourn 5-15, S Jackson 3-14) by 8 wkts 
Clifton Alliance II 166 (D Cockrill 49, A Barton 25, D Cameron4-45) lost to Ben Johnson 167-5 (S Castle 26, N Drew 25, P Morrison 36, M Carruthers 3-57) by 5 wkts

Division 3 
Burn II 181-8 (M Webster 125) beat Thorpe Willoughby II 176-5 (P Wilson 69no, J Richardson 35) by 5 runs 
Ovington II 74 (P Eastwood 4-18) lost to Pocklington II 138-9 (I Spicer 36, M Grenyer 3-23) by 64 runs
Bolton Percy 132-9 lost to Bishopthorpe 157 (K Parmar 3-37, J Blackburn 55, I Holmes 46no) by 25 runs 
Heslington 87-8 (A Sykes 3-16, O Western 3-20) v Selby 162-9 (O Western 69no, M Dugher29 L Ruane 3-18) RSP 

Scothern Construction Cup Final
Dunnington 239-4 (H Paver 103, S Jackson 78) beat Ovington 57 (U Waidyaratne 26, H Jackson 3-6, Ed Millington 3-0) by 182 runs 

WEEK 16

Saturday and Sunday 10/11 August

Division 1 
Burn 216-8 (S Hunt 62, J Webster 48, M Webber 40) beat Yapham 88 (H Kay 25, M Leetham 3-23) by 128 runs
Ovington 98-2 (J Eckersley 47no, J. Harrod 27) beat South Cave & Brantingham 96-8 (A Lucy 37no, M Ash 31, J Walmsley 3-20, F. Baqai 3-13) by 8 wkts
Clifton Alliance 129-1 (J Gatus 61, N Tilsley 42no) beat Stockton & Hopgrove 128 (R Cockerill 47, R Waites 3-10)
Thixendale v Kelfield 20-0 RSP
Melbourne beat Askham Bryan match conceded by Askham Bryan

Division 2 
Stamford Bridge 101 (T Lawson 36, J Richardson 4-28, E Millington 3-21) lost to Dunnington 105-2 (S Jackson 58no) by 8 wkts
Hirst Courtney 54 (R Slater 5-16, O Brookes-Humphries 3-19) lost to Clifton Alliance II 95 (G Brookes-Humphries 27, T Mazonde 3-15, A Barraclough 3-24) by 41 runs
Sessay lost to Pocklington match conceded by Sessay
Wheldrake v Thorpe Willoughby ground unfit for play
Ben Johnson lost to Hemingbrough match conceded by Ben Johnson

Division 3 
Selby 51 (D Robinson 3-16, L Webster 4-13) lost to Burn II 152-7 (R Adamson 75no, L Webster 36, A Sykes 5-38) by 101 runs
Thorpe Willoughby II 153-8 (R Powell 51, E Hutchinson 31) beat Stamford Bridge II 46 (D Watson 4-14, J Leybourn 3-14, M Carse 3-13) by 107 runs
Bishopthorpe v Ovington II ground unfit for play
Pocklington II lost to Heslington match conceded by Pocklington


Guy Mitchell Cup Semi Finals
Yapham 109 (D Isenstein 31, S Vale 26no, S Taylor 3-34, H Deshmukh 3-17) lost to South Cave and Brantingham 192-8 (M Ash 54, A Kalwani 51) by 83 runs
Melbourne 88-3 (O Steels 44no) beat Ben Johnson 84 (Menish 30, R Miller 5-30, A Forman 3-11) by 7 wkts


Week 15

Saturday and Sunday 3/4 August

HPH Cup Final
Clifton Alliance 83-2 (J Gatus 32) beat Thixendale 82 (B Brown 28, G Brown 3-13, M Mellor 3-30) by 8 wkts

Division 1
Burn 233-9 (S Hunt 98, B Steward 29, J Webster 25no, R Miller 4-83) beat Melbourne 122 (A Thomas 50, M Leatham 4-9, A Abbott 4-38) by 111 runs
Kelfield 105 (J Atkinson 35, D Everard 5-8, J Walmesley 3-23) lost to Ovington 192-9 (F Baqui 59, J Browning 38, P Corfield 5-69, C Walker 3-50) by 67 runs
Stockton & Hopgrove 66-0 (R Kerrison 30no, R Cockerill 31no) beat Thixendale 65 (T Williams 3-11) by 10 wkts
Yapham 131-4 (S Noble 41, T Binns 44no, J Moore 25no) beat Clifton Alliance 129-9 (J Gatus 50, H Kay 3-41, D Isenstein 4-19) by 6 wkts
South Cave & Brantingham beat Askham Bryan match conceded by Askham Bryan

Division 2
Thorpe Willoughby 128 (M Cooke 30) lost to Stamford Bridge 171-6 (I Fraser 39, S Brown 27, D Moseley 43no) by 43 runs
Clifton Alliance II 144-3 (D Cockrill 75no, J Mead 26) lost to Pocklington 145-1 (L Serginson 57no, M Longster 27, D Croft 41no) by 9 wkts
Dunnington 152-9 (E Hammond 33, M Arbon 55, S Marella 4-46, Abhi 3-32) beat Ben Johnson 72 (D Cameron 40, E Millington 7-23) by 80 runs
Wheldrake beat Sessay match conceded by Sessay
Hemingbrough lost to Hirst Courtney match conceded by Hemingbrough

Division 3
Pocklington II 54-1 (A Smith 24no) beat Selby 53 by 9 wkts
Bolton Percy 114-9 (A Booth 29, S Hinch 3-26) lost to Thorpe Willoughby 115-2 (B Moore 54no, E Hutchinson 28no) by 8 wkts
Heslington 145–2 (I Tessier 80, D Fairclough 39, v Bishopthorpe 190-5 (M Elliot 65, C Markham 41no) RSP
Stamford Bridge II 175-8 (Alex Jubb 38, Liam Easton 78, L Webster 3-23, M Webster 2-8) beat Burn II 174 (A Huetson 47, T Harland 25, M Sullivan 37, J Docwra 3-33) by 2 wkts


Week 14

Saturday and Sunday 27/28 July 

Division 1 
Clifton Alliance 198-6 (M Phillips 81no, R Marshall 31, J Clark 26, J Cruise 3-68, M Leetham 3-45) beat Burn 194-8 (H Cruise 35, E Clark 57, S Hunt 33, M Simms 4-53, L Clark 3-56) by 4 wkts
Thixendale v Yapham 60-2 RSP
Askham Bryan v Kelfield - Ground unfit for play
Melbourne v South Cave & Brantingham -No play due to rain
Ovington v Stockton & Hopgrove - No play due to rain

Division 2 
Stamford Bridge 141-4 (A Harrison 56no, D Langton 27) beat Wheldrake 139 (A Carter 83, D Healey 4-27) by 6 wkts
Ben Johnson v Thorpe Willoughby- No play due to rain
Hirst Courtney v Dunnington - No play due to rain
Pocklington v Hemingbrough - No play due to rain
Sessay v Clifton Alliance II - No play due to rain

Division 3 
Bishopthorpe v Pocklington II - No play due to rain
Burn II v Bolton Percy - No play due to rain
Selby v Stamford Bridge II - No play due to rain
Thorpe Willoughby II v Ovington II - No play due to rain


Week 13

Saturday and Sunday 20/21 July

Division 1
Askham Bryan 149 (J Holliday 31, F Strachan 30, T Williams 3-25, A Rathanayke 3-23) lost to Stockton and Hopgrove 151-2 (R Cockerill 80no, R Kerrison 54) by 8 wkts
Burn 227-3 (S. Haigh 90no, H. Cruise 81) beat Thixendale 224-4 (S. Walgate 72, J. Meggison 74no) by 7 wkts
Kelfield 140-5 (J. Wheeler 35, N. Atkinson 32) lost to South Cave and Brantingham 141-7 (O. Pierce 45, A. Bahl 28, H. Deshmukh 40no, C. Walker 3-40) by 1 run
Yapham 140-8 (D Isenstein 52, J Walmsley 4-45) beat Ovington 138 (J Ekersley 35, J Walmsley 41, S Vale 5-33,  W Cardy 3-43) by 2 wkts
Clifton Alliance 158-1 (M Phillips 78no, N Tilsley 55no) beat Melbourne 156 (O Steels 84, M Simms 3-23, R Marshall 4-30) by 9 wkts

Division 2
Thorpe Willoughby 155 (A Kirk 30, D Crockford 50, T Mazonde 4-13) beat Hirst Courtney 116 (S.Dunn 69, L Chugg 4-13, E Hutchinson 3-26, D Crockford 3-46) by 39 runs
Stamford Bridge 233-6 (O Pimlott 69, C Wilson 60, I Fraser 27) beat Sessay 137-9 (A Dawson 66, O Pimlott 3-14) by 96 runs
Pocklington 47-1 beat Dunnington 46 (R. Williman 4-3, R. Foster 3-13) by 10wkts
Wheldrake beat Ben Johnson match conceded by Ben Johnson
Hemingbrough lost to Clifton Alliance II match conceded by Hemingbrough

Division 3
Ovington II 193 (G.Uttley 57, J.Evans 63, K.Western 3-18, R.Adamson 3-37) lost to Burn II 197-4 (A.Hutchinson 26, P.Abbott 49, S.Cruise 27no, R.Adamson 42no, H.Khan 3-57) by 6 wkts
Bolton Percy 165-7 (A Booth 26, A Clews 48no, H Nichols 27, beat Stamford Bridge II 132 (M Stevens 30, I Ffrench-Adam 4-33) by 33 runs
Heslington 157-8 (I Tessier 50, E Hutchinson 3-29) lost to Thorpe Willoughby II 219-9 (E Hutchinson 39, D Squires 28, L Smith 26, C Welford 34no, J Richardson 26)  by 62 runs


HPH Cup Semi Final    

Stockton and Hopgrove 152 (R Kerrison 52, S Fraser 26, B Brown 4-40,  J Gillingham 4-33) lost to Thixendale 202-7 (J Gillingham  65, B Brown 47no, D Tyler 4-47) by 50 runs                                                                                                                                                                        
Scothern Construction Cup Semi Finals
Burn II 190-9 (N Elliott 48, T. Harland 27, H Jackson 4-55) lost to Dunnington 194-4 (S. Jackson 93, M.Wilson 41) by 6 wkts
Ovington II 247-5 (T.Ashby 117no, J.Mason 34, T Urwin 33no) beat Bishopthorpe 246-6 (D.Latimer 26, J.Edmondson 30, N.Hollett 49, W.Middleton 86no, J.Mason 3-39) by 5 wkts


Week 12

Saturday and Sunday 13/14 July

Division 1 
Melbourne 66 (O Steels 27, S Dunn 4-34, J Wheeler 4- 11) lost to Kelfield 211-7 (J Wheeler 66, P Johnson 43, N Atkinson 26, J Coupland 3-64, A Forman 3-23) by 145 runs 
Ovington 165 (A Dickinson 67no, J Lamb 29, A Abbott 4-41, T Cobley 3-37) lost to Burn 166-5 (S Haigh 60, E Clark 50, J Lamb 3-9) by 5 wkts 
Stockton & Hopgrove 126 (J Kerrison 44, P Dasanayaka 25, T Scotter 3-20, S Taylor 4-29) bt South Cave & Brantingham 67 (D Tyler 4-13, A Rathanayke 5-13) by 59 runs 
Thixendale 207-9 (S Walgate 81, E Simpson 31, M Simms 3-49) bt Clifton Alliance 139 (M Phillips 32, A Moffat 53no, J Megginson 4-30) by 68 runs 
Askham Bryan 157-9 (B. Lodge 33, J. Woodworth 31, B. Hewitt 3-28) lost to Yapham 159-4 (C Readhead 46, D. Isensten 50) by 6wkts

Division 2 
Ben Johnson 71 (N Drew 25, F Griffiths 3-24, T Holmes 3-5, D Healey 3-8) lost to Stamford Bridge 175-7 (C Wilson 57no, A Jubb 26, L Wilson 43, D Snowdon 3-71) by 104 runs 
Pocklington 168-6 (S Wilson 54, O Jones 40, E Hutchinson 3-19) bt Thorpe Willoughby 166-7 (E Hutchinson 81no, J Richardson 31) by 4 wkts 
Sessay 142-2 (A Powell 46no, A Robson 35no, T Reid 32) bt Hemingbrough 141 (S Bennett 40, L Howard 47, A Powell 5-41, I Watkinson 3-30) by 8 wkts
Clifton Alliance II 133 (M. Taylor 66no, W Hayes-Smith 3-9, E Millington 3-19) lost to Dunnington 135-5 (S Jackson 59no, M. Carruthers 3-36) by 5 wkts
Hirst Courtney bt Wheldrake - Wheldrake Conceded

Division 3 
Burn II 165 (R Adamson 86, P Northing 3-17, L How 3-25) lost to Heslington 167-5 ( P Northing 63, G Smith 59no, A Booth 38, A Sykes 3-26, S Dearnley 3-48) by 5 wkts 
Selby 193-9 (M Dugher 29, H Oldroyd 52, extras 32, J Thompson 3-48) bt Bolton Percy 135-8 (S Clews 72no, by 58 
Thorpe Willoughby II 66-3 (Moore 21no) bt Pocklington II 65 (J Leybourn 4-13) by 7 wkts
Stamford Bridge II 239 (M Stevens 92, E Wilkie 41, L Easton 47, K Baqai 4-38) lost to Ovington II 243-7 (G Uttley 83, K Baqai 32, J Fowke 33, T Irwin 38no) by 4 runs

HPH Cup Semi Final
Burn 180-9 (H Cruise 50, L Adamson 38, S Haig 37, M Simms 3-43) lost to Clifton Alliance 182-3 (M Phillips 74no, A Wray 33, N Tilsley 30, J Gatus 31) by 7 wkts  


 

Week 11

Saturday and Sunday 6/7 July

Division 1 
Kelfield 214-3 (C Lawson 29, J Wheeler 107, C Walker 53no) bt Stockton & Hopgrove 209-6 (R Cockerill 60, A Rathayake 50 retired, J Kerrison 38, T Williams 29no, C Lawson 3-49) by 7 wkts 
Ovington 141-7 (G Walton 39, J Lamb 48, M Simms 4-29) lost to Clifton Alliance 145-1 (A Wray 68no M Phillips 67no) by 9 wkts  
South Cave & Brantingham 100-3 bt Yapham 96 (M Fairey 25, D Isenstein 30, B Scorah 5-30) by 7 wkts 
Thixendale 252-5 (E Simpson 63, J Megginson 73, C Burdass 50no, R Walker 27no, R Miller 3-45) bt Melbourne 163 (A Forman 55, A Thomas 50) by 89 runs 
Askham Bryan 228-6 (P. Allen 81no, K. Smith 78) bt Burn 180 (S Haigh 66, S. Hunt 44, A Hogben 5-66, I Hall 3-39) by 48 runs

Division 2 
Ben Johnson 78-0 (D Cameron 56no) bt Sessay 77-9 (-S Wragg 3-11) by 10 wkts  
Hemingbrough 158-8 (G. North 29, G. Spence 31no) lost to Dunnington 184-8 (S Jackson 36, E Hammond 32, C. Brackley 5-47, G North 3-36) by 26 runs 
Hirst Courtney 220-7 (M Rhodes 82, A Barraclough 65no, J Moore 3-41) bt Stamford Bridge 118 (D Langton 37, T Mazonde 5-16) by 102 runs 
Pocklington 176-7 (P Powell 35, J Parsons 57no) bt Wheldrake 169-9 (J Rouse 92no, J Sumner 4-42) by 7 runs 
Clifton Alliance II 231-9 (R Marshall 106, C Gwilliam-Lopez 47, D Crockford 4-50) bt Thorpe Willoughby 196 (A Kirk 58, R Marshall 5-35) by 35 runs

Division 3 
Burn II 37-0 bt Pocklington II 35 (D Robinson 3-7, B Adamson 6-22) by 10 wkts 
Thorpe Willoughby II 179-6 (P Wilson 37, R Powell 36, L Stones 38no, M Elliot 3-46) lost to Bishopthorpe 205-5 (A Bindloss 68, C Markham 37retired, E Bindloss 27no) by 26 runs
Bolton Percy 59 (H Woodall 3-23, L Smith 3-2) lost to Ovington II 62-0 (G Uttley 36no) by 10 wkts
Stamford Bridge II 260-8 (M Stevens 66, A Jubb 122, F Griffiths 35no, R Simpson 3-44, C Thorpe 3-26) bt Heslington 161-3 (D Fairclough 68no, I Tessier 26no) by 61 runs


Week 10

Saturday and Sunday, 29/30 June 

Division 1 
Burn 129-4 (L Adamson 31, W Edwards 48no, E Clark 25) bt South Cave & Brantingham 124 (D Hinson 29, M Smith 6-26, A Abbott 3-21) by 6 wkts
Melbourne 142-6 (T Blackmore 42, A Forman 39no) bt Stockton & Hopgrove 138-8 (J Kerrison 47, T Williams 27, J Coupland 3-18) by 4 wkts 
Thixendale 70-1 (L Milburn 27no, J Megginson 29no) bt Ovington 69 (M Flather 5-35) by 9 wkts 
Yapham 164-4 (M Fairey 80no, C Readhead 31, C Lawson 4-30) lost to Kelfield 165-2 (A Charlton 47no, M Walker 84no) by 8 wkts 
Clifton Alliance 173-9 (J Gatus 33, M Phillips 36, J Clark 27, I Hall 3-60) bt Askham Bryan 172 (P Allen 31, K Smith 39, J Hodge 5-35) by 1 wkt

Division 2 
Ben Johnson 106 (D Cameron 43, D Chauhan 3-16, S Dunn 3-3) bt Hirst Courtney 103 (S Dunn 42, D Snowden 3-37, S Wragg 4-43) by 3 runs 
Sessay 69 (H Jackson 5-12, I Harrison 3-17) lost to Dunnington 70-6 (E Hammond 26no, N. Hall 4-17) by 4 wkts
Thorpe Willoughby 20-0 bt Hemingbrough 19 (D Crockford 9-3) by 10 wkts 
Wheldrake 125-5 (J Rouse 45, Z Waites 3-12) bt Clifton Alliance II 124 (A Barton 45, J Mead 26, H Southern 4-31, M Cass 4-40) by 5 wkts 
Stamford Bridge 211-6 (C Wilson 30, O Pimlott 39, I Fraser 66, L Wilson 37, D Mosley 32no) bt Pocklington 51 (D Croft 31, D Healey 3-1, D Mosley 4-22) by 160 runs

Division 3 
Pocklington II 100-8 (L Fishpool 26no) lost to Stamford Bridge II 101-3 (M Stevens 33) by 7 wkts 
Heslington 165-8 (P Northing 26, L Ruane 30, J Lee 32no, J Thompson 4-33) bt Bolton Percy 161-9 (B Taylor 32, J Thompson 41no, D Farrow 3-6, A Tessier 3-28) by 2 wkts
Selby lost to Ovington II - Selby conceded
Bishopthorpe lost to Burn II - Bishopthorpe Conceded

Week 9

Saturday 22 & Sunday 23 June 

HPH Cup 2nd Round 

Clifton Alliance 149-3 (N Tilsley 59no, L Clark 48no) bt Ovington 145-9 (J Lamb 38, J Walmesley 44, J Hodge 3-29, L Clark 4-28) by 7 wkts
Thixendale 210 (S Walgate 52, J Gillingham 42, L Milburn 36, R Walker 28, M Rhodes 4-52, A Barraclough 3-37) bt Hirst Courtney 67 by 153 runs
Burn bt Sessay - Sessay Conceded
Hemingbrough 75 (L Tomlinson 25, T Williams 4-8, M Bradshaw 4-4) lost to Stockton and Hopgrove 79-3 (R Kerrison 29) by 7 wkts


Scothern Construction Cup  2nd Round 

Ovington II 191-7 (J.Mason 40, J.Woodall 41, T.Irwin 31no, M.Harrison 3-43) bt Pocklington 124-8 (S.Wilson 26) by 67 runs
Thorpe Willoughby 72 (Harvey Jackson 6-26) lost to Dunnington 202-5 (Steve Jackson 93, James Crichton 62) by 130 runs
Burn II 124-3 (S Edwards 40, B Adamson 39no) bt Clifton Alliance 122 (D Robinson 4-42, P Abbott 3-34) by 7 wkts
Bolton Percy 120 (M Thomas 43, J Edmondson 4-35) lost to Bishopthorpe 154 (C Markham 38, ) by 34 runs

Guy Mitchell Plate Cup 

Yapham 91-2 (M.Fairey 27, D.Isenstein 30no) bt Selby 87 (S.Dearnley 26 ) by 8 wkts
Heslington 162-8 (D. Fairclough 33, I. Tessier 37, P. Northing 32, H. Deshmukh 3-39) lost to South Cave 240-8 (A. Lucy 62, M. Ash 86, R. Simpson 3-42, J. Lister 3-28) by 72 runs
Ben Johnson bt Pocklington II- Pocklington Conceded
Melbourne 125-3 (O. Steels 49, M. Beevers 31no)  bt Stamford Bridge 121 (S. Coupland 3-38, B. Underwood (3-38) by 7 wkts

Week 8

Saturday and Sunday 15/16 June  
  

Division 1

Kelfield 6-2 v Burn 174-7 (S Haigh 36, N Elliott 48, M Walker 3-49) – RSP
Ovington 130-9 (J Eckersley 29, J Lamb 36, O Steels 3-40) v Melbourne 30-1(O Steels 25no) – RSP
South Cave & Brantingham 131-9 (O Pierce 44no, H Patil 33, L. Clarke 3-22) bt Clifton Alliance 115 (T Bews 49, L Clarke 34, T Scotter 3-15, A Bahl 5-24) by 16 runs 
Stockton & Hopgrove 149 (J Kerrison 78, J Vale 3-26) v Yapham 83-3 (J Moore 45)- RSP 
Askham Bryan 127 (H Harrison 4-50, T Brader 3-37) lost to Thixendale 173 (H Harrison 27, J Gillingham 41, F Ansar 5-25) by 46 runs

Division 2 

Hirst Courtney 133 (S Dunn 30, R Stones 30, P Wickham 26, A Dawson 4-41, A Robson 4-46) v Sessay 58-5 (T Reid 32, R Stones 3-21) - RSP 
Pocklington 192-9 (B Thompson 31, D Croft 46, H Sumner 28, S Houlder 50no, K Abilash 5-46) v Ben Johnson – RSP
Clifton Alliance II 108-9 (D Healey 3-22) lost to Stamford Bridge 109-2 (C Wilson 44, D Langton 32no) by 8 wkts 
Dunnington 103 (S Jackson 45, D Watson 4-10, S Jackson 4-7) bt Thorpe Willoughby 62 (E Millington 3-26, H Jackson 3-5) by 41 runs
Hemingbrough v Wheldrake - No play due to wet outfield

Division 3 

Ovington II 147-7 (K.Baqai 44, M.Grenyer 28, L.Ruane 3-10) v Heslington 2-0 - RSP 
Thorpe Willoughby II 108-0 (S.Mason 41no, M Carse 3-17, E Hutchinson 4-27) bt Selby 107(C Welford 36no, L Smith 52no)  by 10 wkts
Bolton Percy 163-4 (M Thomas 70no, A Parmar 29) bt Pocklington II 151 (Lee Dobbins 36, Michael Longster 48, Max Thomas 6-9) by 12 runs
Stamford Bridge II 141-7 (I Fraser 66no, D Macfarlane 26, E Bindloss 3-29) lost to Bishopthorpe 145-2 (A Bindloss 77no) by 8 wkts


Week 7 

Saturday and Sunday 8/9 June

 
Division 1 
Burn 82-3 (L Adamson 41) bt Stockton & Hopgrove 80 (M Smith 3-21, A Abbott 3-10) by 7 wkts
Clifton Alliance 195-6 (L Clark 75no, J Gatus 58, C Lawson 3-57) bt Kelfield 175-7 (J Wheeler 82no, M Walker 37, J Hodge 3-53) by 20 runs
Melbourne v Yapham - No play due to rain
Ovington v Askham Bryan - No play due to rain
Thixendale v South Cave & Brantingham - No play due to rain

Division 2 
Stamford Bridge 203-7 (C Wilson 34, J Moore 47, O Pimlott 36, C Brackley 4-58) bt Hemingbrough 107 (D Healey 4-24, T Holmes 3-36) by 96 runs
Wheldrake 119-2 (M Hamilton 65no, J Rouse 27) bt Dunnington 118-9 (S Jackson 39, S Spence 28, H Southern 5-25) by 8 wkts 
Ben Johnson v Clifton Alliance II - No play due to rain
Hirst Courtney v Pocklington - No play due to rain
Sessay v Thorpe Willoughby - No play due to rain

Division 3 
Bishopthorpe 67 (M Thomas 4-10) lost to Bolton Percy 68-0 (B Taylor 40no) by 10 wkts
Thorpe Willoughby II 166-3 (P Wilson 73 no, E Hutchinson 40) bt Burn II 165-8 (R Adamson 52, V Lindley 31, D Bramley 29, B Moore 3-40) by 7 wkts
Pocklington II v Ovington II - No play due to rain
Selby v Heslington - No play due to rain

WEEK 6

Saturday and Sunday 1/2 June

Division 1 
Kelfield 82-8 (B Brown 5-37, C Walker 29) lost to Thixendale 218-8 (F Smyth 106, A Brader 27, C Walker 4-52) by 126 runs
South Cave & Brantingham 56 (D Everard 3-17, J Walmesley 4-14) lost to Ovington 59-5 (J Taylor 18no, S Taylor 3-8) by 5 wkts 
Stockton & Hopgrove 106 (S Fernando 28, M Simms 3-17, W Moll 4-23) lost to Clifton Alliance 149-7 (J Gatus 78, M Bradshaw 3-35) by 43 runs
Yapham 112-8 (R Hewitt 35no, l M Smith 3-21) lost to Burn 257-6 (L Adamson 51, H Cruise 54, E Clarke 74no, S Hunt 28, R Hewitt 4-60) by 145 runs  
Askham Bryan 142 (F Anzar 64, R Miler 3-31) lost to Melbourne 224-9 (T Blackmore 62, O Steels 68, M Beevers 26, F Anzar 4-23, I Hall 3-55) by 82 runs

Division 2 
Pocklington 255-7 (L Serginson 41, A Smith 35, A Wilcock 77no, R Williman 32, A Dawson 4-49) bt Sessay 93 (A Dawson 30, R Williman 3-9, S Williman 3-17) by 162 runs
Thorpe Willoughby 130-8 (T Hinch 31, L Fearn 3-33) lost to Wheldrake 133-1 (M Hamilton 71no, S Rouse 40) by 9 wkts 
Clifton Alliance II 83-3 (R Banerjee 24no) bt Hirst Courtney 81 (K Pilley 33no, F Mills 2-6, J Rymer 2-6) by 7 wkts 
Dunnington 93 (E Davies 36, D Mosley 4-15, D Healey 3-30) lost to Stamford Bridge 97-5 (J Moore 55) by 5 wkts 
Hemingbrough 99-1 (E Montgomery 33no, C Brackley 42no) bt Ben Johnson 98 (N Drew 38, S Watson 3-22) by 9 wkts

Division 3 
Burn II 105-0 (T Harland 54no, A Huetson 39no) bt Selby 104 (S Dearnley 27, D Robinson 3-23) by 10 wkts  
Ovington II 225-7 (M Dwyer 106, J Woodall 29, C Edmondson 4-54) bt Bishopthorpe 224 (D Latimer 45, M Whitmore 42, S Clews 55, J Wilson 6-45) by 3 wkts
Heslington 93-7 (F Hara 3-13, C Renwick 36no) lost to Pocklington II 170 (L Dobbins 28, A Ashby 43, A Smith 30, C Renwick 3-14) by 77 runs 
Stamford Bridge II 86 (J Leybourn 3-29, D Watson 4- 18) lost to Thorpe Willoughby II 182-7 (A Kirk 57no, J Leybourn 34) by 96 runs


Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 May 

HPH Cup - First Round

Hirst Courtney 86-2 (S Dunn 61no) bt Yapham 85 (S Noble 44no, L Mitchell 4-6, S.Dunn 3-26) by 8 wkts 
Burn 78-1 (L Adamson 34, S Hunt 36no) bt South Cave & Brantingham 76 (M Ash 42no, H Cruise 3-17,M Smith 4-15) by 9 wkts
Ben Johnson 105-5 (N Drew 44, M Mellor 3-22) lost to Clifton Alliance 106-2 (M Fratson 30, A Wray 33) by 8 wkts
Stockton and Hopgrove 129 (R Kerrison 32, R Miller 3-36, O Steels 3-13) bt Melbourne 117 (A Thomas 31, M Bradshaw 3-21, T William 3-22) by 12 runs 
Thixendale 231-6 (L Milburn 30, F Smyth 61, W Megginson 42, J Gillingham 36, M Cossins 3-31) bt Stamford Bridge 223-7 (C Wilson 93, L Wilson 49, S Fraser 33) by 8 runs  
Sessay bt Kelfield - Kelfield conceded
Hemingbrough bt Askham Bryan - Askham Bryan conceded
Ovington bt Wheldrake - Wheldrake Conceded 


Scothern Construction Cup - First Round

Selby 143 (S Dearnley 30, J Burrans 53, T Irwin 5-17, M Dwyer 3-20) lost to Ovington II 144-7 (G Uttley 57, J Woodhall 28, S Bogie 3-15) by 4 wkts
Pocklington II 195 (J Sumner 70) lost to Bishopthorpe 211-6 (A Bindloss 111no) by 16 runs
Heslington 106 (S Desborough 31, D Robinson 4-22, O Weston 3-14) lost to Burn II 107-5 (M Webster 60no, C Bramley 5-35) by 5 wkts
Thorpe Willoughby bt Stamford Bridge II - Stamford Bridge conceded


The draw for next round of both cup competitions plus the Guy Mitchell Cup (plate competition) is shown on the Latest News page 


Week 4

Saturday and Sunday 18/19 May

Division 1
Melbourne 67 (M.Smith 3-26, T.Cosley 4-23) lost to Burn 145 (A. Prescott 34, S.Hunt 58, Miller 4-29) by 78 runs 
Ovington 187-9 (J.Harrod 46, L.Herringshaw 36, H.Buckley 42,M.Walker 5-44) bt Kelfield 177(J.Wheeler 48, N.Atkinson 47,  M.Sunuwar 4-50, R.Thapa 3-32) by 10 runs 
Thixendale 201 (F.Smyth 38, N.French 61no,M.Bradshaw 5-54) bt Stockton & Hopgrove 169 (R.Cockerill 30, A Ranathayake 36, T Brader 3-52, R Walker 3-29) by 32 runs 
Clifton Alliance 126-2 (A Wray 45, M Phillips 51no) bt Yapham 123-8 (C Redhead 47, M.Mellor 4-44) by 8 wickets
Askham Bryan 223-7 (P. Allen 70, J.Mccullough 45, D.Wheeler 27, T.Scotter 3-52) lost to South Cave & Brantingham 224-6 (A.Bahl 64no, M.Ash 44, B.Scorah 35, A.Hogben 4-79) by 4 wkts     


Division 2 
Ben Johnson 50-0 (D Cameron 28no) bt Dunnington 49 (K Maheshwari 7-17) by 10 wkts
Hirst Courtney 97-4 (S Dunn 48) bt Hemingbrough 96 (J.Cockerill 34no, S Dunn 5-18) by 6 wkts
Pocklington 237-1 (L,Serginson 130no, P.Powell 63no) bt Clifton Alliance II 137 (M.Wood 44, R,Banerjee 38, R.Jay 3-16) by 100 runs 
Stamford Bridge 103-4 (C.Wilson 27, T.Stanton 36) bt Thorpe Willoughby 100 (R.Powell 37, D.Healey 5-14) by 6 wkts
Sessay 261-2 (T Reid 135no, A.Dawson 94no) bt Wheldrake 137 (J Rouse 37, D Southern 29, A.Dawson 4-42, G da Boulay 3-15) by 124 runs


Division 3
Bishopthorpe 156-7 (C Markham 32no) bt Heslington 100 (J Burlison 4-21) by 56 runs 
Burn II 90-3 (T.Harland 29no) bt Stamford Bridge II 86 (S.Fraser 26, P.McVicker 6-14) by 7 wkts
Thorpe Willoughby II 39-4 (S Clews 3-19) bt Bolton Percy 36 (D Watson 4-7, L Smith 3-7) by 6 wkts
Selby 157-7 (M Kidd 37, D McCoughlin 3-3) bt Pocklington II 130 (S Mason 38, J Dugher 48no) by 27 runs


WEEK 3

Saturday and Sunday 11/12 May

Division 1 

Burn 141 (R. Adamson 37, S. Hunt 36, M. Leetham 25no) J.Hodge 3-10) lost to Clifton Alliance 142-9 (A. Hodder- Williams 29, M.Phillips 28) by 1 wkt 
Kelfield 45-3 (C.Lawson 18) bt Askham Bryan 44 (C.Lawson 3-12, D.Stephenson 3-9) by 7 wkts 
South Cave & Brantingham 142 (O.Pierce 33, B.Scorah 35, J.Coupland 5-40) bt Melbourne 135 (T. Blackmore 32, T.Scotter 5-37, B.Scorah 3-47) by 7 runs 
Stockton & Hopgrove 70-9 (S Fernando 20, M. Greynor 5-8) bt Ovington 69 (J.Harrord 26,  A Rathanayke 4-11) by 1 wicket 
Yapham 101 (M Fairey 31, E Hutchinson 32, R Walker 4-12) lost to Thixendale 185 (S Wolgate 48, F Smyth 38, M Stubbings 4-48, T Beattie 3-63) by 84 runs 


Division 2 
Hemingbrough 106 (S Watson 33, C Brackley 38, J Sumner 4-11, A Ashby 5-4) bt Pocklington 91 (L Serginson 31, G North 4-25, C Brackley 3-20) by 15 runs
Thorpe Willoughby 116-9 (A Kirk 41, N Drew 3-11, D.Snowden 3-33) bt Ben Johnson 76 (D Crockford 3-33) by 40 runs 
Wheldrake 46 (D Healey 4-6, P.Macfarlane 4-15) lost Stamford Bridge 202-4 (T Stanton 100no, C Wilson 57) by 156 runs  
Clifton Alliance II 211-7 (R Banerjee 98, M Taylor 47, G Brookes Humphrey 26, A Dawson 4-32) bt Sessay 184-9 (T Reed 35, A Dawson 38, A Sykes 4-30, T Kindred 3-45) by 27 runs
Dunnington 58-4 (H Paver 26no) bt Hirst Courtney 57 (J Richardson 4-12) by 6 wkts


Division 3 
Ovington II 120 (B.Moore 4-46, J.Richardson 3-33) lost to Thorpe Willoughby II 121-1 (P.Wilson 47no, A.Moore 37no) by 9 wkts 
Bolton Percy 65 (D Robinson 3-5, B Adamson 3-12) lost to Burn II 69-2 (A Huetson 25no) by 8 wkts
Stamford Bridge II 179-6 (L Easton 83no, P Macfarlane 27) bt Selby 125-5 (O Steward 58 no) by 54 runs
Pocklington II bt Bishopthorpe - Bishopthorpe unable to raise a team 


WEEK 2

Saturday, 4 May 
  
Division 1 
Melbourne 112-6 (O.Steels 28no, L.Clark 5 -27) bt Clifton Alliance 108 (J.Coupland 4-14, R.Miller 3-22) by 4 wkts
Ovington 176-6 (J.Ekersley 101no, S.(P.Anderson 31,Vale 3-24) lost to Yapham 177-2 (M.Fairey 79no,C.Readhead 38, A.Smith 32no) by 8 wkts
South Cave & Brantingham v Kelfield - No play due to unfit ground 
Stockton & Hopgrove 262-9 (S.Fraser 52, R.Cockerill 41, J.Kerrison 60, A.Hogben 3-79) bt Askham Bryan 127 P.Allen 79no, D.Tyler 3-33, S.Fernando 3-27) by 135 runs
Thixendale 143-3 (J.Robinson 63, S.Walgate 30no) bt Burn 139-5 (S.Haigh 26. N.Elliot 28no, S.Hunt 25) by 7 wkts


Division 2 
Ben Johnson 131-7 (P.Anderson 31, N.Drew 41) bt Wheldrake (J.Rouse 29, Snowden 5-15, Blower 3-10) 75 by 56 runs
Hirst Courtney 58-2 (S.Dunn 35) bt Thorpe Willoughby 57 (S.Dunn 4-2) by 8 wkts
Pocklington 167-8 (R.Jay 34) lost to Dunnington 220-7 (M.Wilson 98, S.Jackson 50, H.Paver 47, P.Powell 3-38) by 53 runs
Sessay 107 (O.Watson 31, C.Luck 28no, D.Mosley 3-18) lost to Stamford Bridge 217-9 I. Fraser 45, D.Mosley 53no)  by 110 runs 


Division 3 
Burn II 103 (R.Ranjan 5-23) bt Ovington II 91 (C.Webster 4-30) by 12 runs
Selby v Bishopthorpe - No play due to unfit ground
Thorpe Willoughby II 63-5 bt Heslington 59 (A.Moore 3-12, N.Huggins 3-6) by 5 wkts

Sunday, 5 May 
  
Division 2 
Clifton Alliance II 115-8 (O.Brookes-Humphrey 31, G.North 4-28) lost to Hemingbrough 182-8 (C.Brackley  43, G. North 48, A.Brown 3-35) by 67 runs 

Division 3 
Stamford Bridge II 235-4 (T.Lawson 126) bt Bolton Percy 131-9 by 104 runs


WEEK 1

Saturday, 27 April  

Division 1 

Burn 251-3 (E Clarke 113 no, H Cruise 61 no) bt Ovington 180 (G Robson 4-24) by 71 runs.
Kelfield v Melbourne - No play due to rain.
South Cave & Brantingham (I Ali 44no) 144-6 v Stockton & Hopgrove RSP.
Yapham v Askham Bryan - No play due to rain.
 
Division 2 

Thorpe Willoughby 113-9 lost to Pocklington (M Croft 48) 116-3 by 7 wkts.

Division 3 

Ovington II v Stamford Bridge II - No play due to rain
Pocklington II v Thorpe Willoughby II - No play due to rain

Sunday, 28 April 
  
Division 1 

Clifton Alliance 113-2 (J Gatus 41, A Williams 45 no) bt Thixendale 112-9 (L Clark 6-31) by 8 wkts

Division 2 

Dunnington 245-5 (J Crichton 39, H Paver 49, S Jackson 67, M Arbor 43) bt Clifton Alliance II 182 (M Wood 36, R Banerjee 56,                G Brooks-Humphrey 35, H Jackson 5-21) by 63 runs.
Hemingbrough 172-7 (S Watson 51) by Sessay 101 (G North 4-20) by 71 runs.
Stamford Bridge v Ben Johnson - No play due to waterlogged pitch.
Wheldrake 152-8 (A Carter 66no, S Dunn 3-43) bt Hirst Courtney 148-5 (B.Copeland 66) by 2 wkts.

Division 3 

Bolton Percy 95-8 (J Green) bt Selby 94-9 (Z Buttle 3-26, A Hornestat 3-5) by 2 wkts
Heslington 98 (D Robinson 9-34) lost Burn II 254-5 (V Lindley 105 no, R Adamson 36, A Huetson 35,                                            P McVicker 28, B Desborough 3-52) by 156 runs






















Community Web Kit provided free by BT